Along with the bear, hunting for a wolf is an extremely dangerous hobby, but it is a defensive occupation rather than for fun. Due to its nature and high lethality of the predator, the presence of the best optics and weapons does not give you a guarantee of victory. Since olden times people participate in such event to protect their places of residence.
The grey wolf is the world’s largest wild dog species, with the male generally taller than the female. Northern populations tend to be bigger than their southern counterparts.
The grey wolf resembles a domestic dog, such as a German shepherd or a sled dog, but has longer legs, bigger paws and a narrower chest. Its thick coat consists of an outer layer of coarse guard hairs and a soft undercoat that protects the wolf against the cold. The most common coat colour is a mottled grey, but it can vary from white to red, brown or black.
Although capable of sprinting at up to 70 kilometres per hour, the wolf excels at long-distance running, averaging 5 to 10 kilometres per hour. A wolf can travel up to 70 kilometres a day while on the hunt.
Behavior and habitat:
The grey wolf populates a variety of habitats, including forests, tundra, deserts, plains and mountains.
The wolf tends to live in packs. Each pack is typically made up of an alpha pair (the dominant male and female) and their cubs, as well as offspring from previous years. Within the pack, there is a clear hierarchy that determines, among other things, which animals eat first. Generally, only the alpha pair mates, but every member of the pack helps raise the new pups. Lesser-ranked wolves are often designated “babysitters” while the rest of the pack is out hunting. Grey wolves usually mate for life.
Rank is communicated among the pack through facial expressions and body language, including crouching, flattening or straightening the ears, tucking in the tail and rolling over to show the underbelly. A pack can include up to 36 wolves when prey is plentiful but more commonly numbers between 5 and 12, although pairs and lone wolves do occur.
An opportunistic carnivore, the grey wolf prefers large ungulates, such as deer, moose, elk, caribou, muskox, mountain sheep and mountain goats. Since most of its prey can outrun it, the pack relies on a co-operative hunting strategy and surprise attacks. Pack members either take turns chasing the prey to tire it or split up and drive it into an ambush. Wolves help keep prey populations healthy by targeting the weak, old and sick.
A wolf’s mournful howl is one of its most distinguishing characteristics — the unequivocal call of the wild. Through howling, pack members can communicate with one another when separated, warn other packs away and form social bonds.
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
- corralling, from an ambush,
- using of hunting birds, lair hunting,
- imitating the howling of a wolf,
- trapping (automatic trap),
- using of dogs
Permitted hunting tools:
Hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms, hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of caliber no more than 8 mm and a seating distance not more than 51 mm (including a caliber of 5.6 mm for a rim-fire cartridge); hunting firearm combined weapons (smooth-bore and rifted gun). Including with rebarreling and auxiliary rifled barrels of 5.6 mm caliber for rim-fire cartridge; traps (automatic traps).
Including deadfalls of various types, mole traps, cherkans (wooden traps for animals living in lodges), gin traps, snares, and other analogues of automatic traps, as well as nets, cages, live traps and etc; cold bladed hunting weapon.
It is a species of predatory mammals of the Canidae family.
There are approximately 32 subspecies of the wolf, differing in size and shades of fur. On the territory of the Russian Federation, common and tundra wolves are the most typical subspecies.
The historical range of wolves, which occupied the second largest area after the human habitat, among terrestrial mammals, covering the greater part of the Northern Hemisphere, has now fallen dramatically. In Russia wolf doesn’t inhabit only a few islands (the Sakhalin and the Kurils).