Siberian Weasel (lat. Mustela sibirica) is a species of carnivorous mammal of the ferret genus. According to genetic characteristics, it is a representative of the genus of weasels and ferrets closest to the European mink, therefore, sometimes they are combined into one subgenus. Some scientists distinguish the Sakhalin Siberian Weasel into an independent species, called itatsi – Mustela itatsi.
Mustela sibirica is reddish-yellow in winter, reddish-reddish in summer, grayish paws, belly lighter, upper side of snout and brown mustache, end of muzzle, lips, chin and 1-3 spots under the neck and sometimes a spot extending from the chin down the neck, white color; the length from the end of the snout to the base of the tail is 28-30, the length of the tail is 16.5 cm; weight up to 800 g. The tail in winter is fluffy almost like a marten, its length (without hair) is more than half the body. Winter fur is very thick, soft, fluffy, especially on the tail. In the summer fur, the animal looks more slender and looks like a solongoy: the fur is adjacent and not at all lush.
Siberian Weasel are predominantly sedentary, although the animals usually do not tag or protect their individual territories. Only when these animals multiply strongly and they become too much, they, due to the lack of feed, undertake long-distance mass relocations. During such “hungry” migrations, Siberian Weasel lose their caution, along the way they run into villages, literally burst into bird and cattle yards, storage rooms, grabbing everything edible.
On the territory of Russia, kolonok inhabits the South of the Far East and Siberia. It prefers to live near the forest, rivers and lakes, as there are a lot of rodents upon which weasel preys.
For housing Siberian Weasel use holes of rodents – chipmunks, water voles, pikas, settle in hollows, lying decks, arrange nests among a pile of fallen dead tree, under the “twists” – rearing roots of fallen trees. In addition to the permanent, there are several temporary shelters scattered throughout the area of the animal.
For a Siberian Weasel, twilight-night activity is usual, but in icy winters, when the nights are especially cold, and in the daytime the sun warms the animal slightly and in the daytime. In the particularly severe cold and in the snow storms, the animals do not show their nose from the shelter for several days: the hunters say – “Siberian Weasel are lying down”. , in the windbreak, under the arches of the bushes.In winter, he often “dives” under the snow, sometimes passing up to 50 meters in the snowy Siberian Weasel. Having caught a mouse, Siberian Weasel usually eats it in its shelter, and not at the place of hunting. water voles, he quickly and easily moving away hundreds of meters from the shore.
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
- ambush hunting,
- trapping (automatic trap)
Permitted hunting tools:
Hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms, hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of caliber no more than 8 mm and a seating distance not more than 51 mm (including a caliber of 5.6 mm for a rim-fire cartridge); hunting firearm combined weapons (smooth-bore and rifted gun), including with rebarreling and auxiliary rifled barrels of 5.6 mm caliber for rim-fire cartridge; traps (automatic traps), including deadfalls of various types, mole traps, cherkans (wooden traps for animals living in lodges), gin traps, snares, and other analogues of automatic traps, as well as nets, cages, live traps and etc; cold bladed hunting weapon.
It is allowed to use a hunting pneumatic weapon with a muzzle energy of no more than 25 J for taking a chipmunk, ground squirrel, ground squirrel, hamster, water vole.
If earlier Siberian Weasel often acted as a “doubler” for the role of mink or sable, then today it is not difficult to meet this fur in its natural form. Siberian Weasel, like similar mink, ermine, sable, look good on women’s shoulders, equally emphasizing the dignity of any figure, whether it is a tall, stately lady or a fragile, miniature girl.