In this article PowerInHunt will tell you about animals that are found exclusively in the territory of the Russian Federation, listed in the red book, the so-called endemics.
Desmana (Desmana moschata) – not a large animal 19-25 centimeters, weighing up to 500 grams, looks like something in between a mole and a beaver. is the same age as a mammoth. It is found exclusively in Russia, in the basins of the rivers Don and Volga. He leads a semi-aquatic lifestyle, he loves to eat: a day can eat up to 500 grams, which is equivalent to its weight.
The Baikal seal (Pusa sibirica) is considered the top of the food chain on Fr. Baikal, the only thing to be feared is a man. Length up to 170 centimeters, weight – up to 130 kilograms, warm-blooded smooth-haired mammal. They live only on Lake Baikal and Lake Ladoga. The population totals up to 70,000 individuals today. Very inquisitive in themselves, so they become easy prey for a person.
The Putoran snow sheep (Ovis nivicola borealis) is a species of ram distributed in Siberia, Kamchatka and Chukotka. Has a dense physique, up to 190 centimeters and weighs up to 160 kilograms. Has horns in the form of twisted spirals left to left and right to right. Resides in the localities from 1600 meters from the 0th level. The modern population is 6000 individuals.
Lemmus (Lemmus amurensis) is an extremely rare species, inhabiting the taiga forests from the Arctic Ocean to Kamchatka. They feed on moss and midge.
Bumblebee rare (Bombus unicus) dwells in the basin of the Amur and Primorye Territory, can be found in the basin of the Sea of Japan. Covered with gray hair with a yellowish tinge, up to 18 millimeters long, forest glades and meadows prefer to dwell. Not an expert will not distinguish a bumblebee from the usual.
The long-eared owl (Strix uralensis) from the family of real owls has large body sizes up to 80 centimeters, the wingspan is about 120 centimeters, there are no external differences between the female and the male. Lives predominantly in high-mountain mixed forests of Russia. He leads a nomadic life.
The Novozemelsky reindeer (Rangifer tarandus pearsoni) is a real isolant, this species inhabits exclusively the New Land archipelago, is under restoration.
Mole (Spalax giganteus), weighing about 1 kilogram and 45 centimeters long, inhabits the territory of the deserts of the Caspian and Ciscaucasia. He spends most of his life underground, swarming the labyrinths. It feeds on roots and bulbs of plants.
Seagull pink (Rhodostethia rosea) is common in the Bering Sea and the Chukchi Peninsula. It has an extremely weak beak, the body length reaches 50 centimeters, the wingspan is about 90 centimeters.
In conclusion, I want to say that there are still many endemics in our country, such as Kildin cod, Siberian Crane, Red-breasted Goose. Most species are at the stage of restoration, they have created reserved places where they live and reproduce. Just want to recall that the penalty for the destruction of animals listed in the red book is provided for in Article 258.1 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation from a fine of up to one million rubles and imprisonment up to 3 years in a general regime colony.
Do not break the laws and hunt properly!