Hunting for moufflons has been going on for a long time. They are hunted for delicious meat and skin. Mouflon easily forms a cross between different breeds of sheep, improving their quality.
Asian mouflons are not of commercial importance, but they are the object of sport hunting. Meat is used for food, although adult males meat it is not of high quality. The large horns of the moufflon are an enviable trophy for the hunter. It is rather difficult to get it, since the beast is very cautious and lives in hard-to-reach areas.
It has a red-brown color with a dark area along its back, and lighter colored side patches. Its underparts are white as well as the bottom half of their legs. It has a white muzzle and white circles around its eyes.
The males and females have horns, but those of the males are larger. The curved, spiral horns are usually around 25 inches in length and are arch back over its head. The mouflon’s horns don’t flare out at the end as most wild sheep’s do. The size of a male mouflon’s horns determine his status in the group.
A mouflon is about the size of a medium sheep with a weight range of 55-120 pounds. They are 4-5 feet long, and stand about 2-4 feet tall at the shoulders. They have a rough coat, and during the winter grow a woolly under coat that keeps them warm.
The males and females live in separate groups and only come together during mating season. The ewes will usually have the better foraging grounds because their health is more important for reproduction. Mouflon mate, or go through a rut, in late autumn to early winter. The rams’ dominance is determined by his age and the size of his horns. They will crash their horns together to re-enforce dominance. The ewes don’t mate until they are about 2-3 years old. Males don’t mate until they are about 7 years old because they have to establish a strong social standing before being allowed to mate with a female. The ewes are pregnant 210 days and can give birth to either one, or twin lambs. The ewe will go into cover to have her lamb which is up on its feet within minutes after birth.
The place of its distribution is mountainous landscapes. In Russia, representatives of this species of artiodactyls live in the Caucasus.
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
- using wheel transport,
- ambush hunting,
Permitted hunting tools:
Hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of caliber not less than 5 mm (but not more than 10 mm) and a seating distance of at least 39 mm (using a caliber of 5.6 mm for a rim-fire cartridge is permitted only for hunting musk deer); hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms, including threaded length no more than 140 mm (only using bullet cartridges); hunting firearm combined weapons (smooth-bore and rifted gun), including with rebarreling and auxiliary rifled barrels; cold bladed hunting weapon.
To shoot the moufflon you need a long-range accurate weapon. Hunters usually use a firearm with a rifled barrel.