Mountain Weasels have a body length between 22 and 29 cms (8.7 – 11.4 inches), a tail length between 9 and 15 cms (3.5 – 5.9 inches) and they weigh between 122 and 350 g (4.3 – 12.3 oz).
The Mountain Weasel has seasonal molts during spring and autumn. Its summer coat is grey to grey-brown fur, with some light yellow fur. During the winter, it has a dark yellow wish some brown fur. Their underbelly is always a pale yellow or a creamy white, and their upper head section between the muzzle and ears is usually a dark grey-brown. Their lips are white.
Mountain weasels are chiefly nocturnal, but occasionally hunt during the day. They are very quick and agile, able to swim and climb as well as run. When faced with danger, these animals may make loud chirring sounds and eject a strong-smelling secretion from their anal glands.
Infomration on the sociality of this species is not available, but most members of the genus are relatively solitary, except for mating and for the continued assoication of littermates until the end of their first summer.
Voles and pikas form a major portion of the mountain weasel’s carnivorious diet. These animals may also capture muskrats, ground squirrels, young rabbits, small birds, lizards (during summer months), and to a lesser extent frogs, fish, and insects. When rodents abound, these animals are thought to eat only the blood and brain.
The mountain weasel lives chiefly in mountains at elevations up to 3,500 m or more. It may be found in mixed taiga, highland steppes, or above timberline among heaps of stones However, observations suggest this species may be able to live in a larger range of habitats (sand dunes, among reeds, etc). It may live near human habitations and nests in rock crevices, among tree roots, or in burrow of rodents.
The Mountain Weasel is adapt at swimming, climbing, and running. As their bodies are long and they have short legs, this makes them very agile creatures who are quick and light on their feet. They are certainly nimble creatures who can move around with ease.
They are nocturnal, but they may hunt during the day.
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
- trapping (automatic trap),
- using hunting dogs
Permitted hunting tools:
Hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms, hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of caliber no more than 8 mm and a seating distancenot more than 51 mm (including a caliber of 5.6 mm for a rim-fire cartridge); hunting firearm combined weapons (smooth-bore and rifted gun). Including with rebarreling and auxiliary rifled barrels of 5.6 mm caliber for rim-fire cartridge; traps (automatic traps), including deadfalls of various types, mole traps, cherkans (wooden traps for animals living in lodges), gin traps, snares, and other analogues of automatic traps, as well as nets, cages, live traps and etc; cold bladed hunting weapon.
It is allowed to use a hunting pneumatic weapon with a muzzle energy of no more than 25 J for taking a chipmunk, ground squirrel, ground squirrel, hamster, water vole. Hunting for a lynx, badger, wolverine, hare and beaver using a hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of 5.6 mm caliber for a rim-fire cartridge is not performed.
The color varies, depending on season and country of origin. Weasel is similar to mink, to which it’s related, except that the hair is shorter. The fur is soft and light in weight. The yellow and light colors may be left natural, or the pelt may be dyed. Despite the resemblance to mink, weasel wears nowhere near as long, only about five to eight years.