Throughout Siberia lives a small, weasel-like creature named the Sable. Males have a body length between 380 -560 mm and a tail length between 90-120 mm. The weight of males ranges between 880-1800 grams while females weigh between 700 and 1560 grams. Female body length ranges between 350 and 510 mm and their tail length is 72-115 mm. It is a carnivorous animal, belonging to the Mustelid family, along with otters, badgers, weasels, martens, ferrets, mink, and wolverines. Fur color ranges from light to dark brown in different sub-species with individual fur color being lighter ventrally and darker on the back and legs. Individuals also display a light patch of fur on their throat which may be gray, white, or a pale yellow. The winter pelage is longer and more luxurious than the summer coat.
Individuals are diurnal, using their sense of smell and hearing to hunt for small prey.
Sables are primarily carnivorous feeding on mice, chipmunks, squirrels, bird eggs, small birds, and even fish. Individuals eat berries, cedar nuts, and vegetation when primary food sources are scare. When weather conditions are exteme sable stores prey inside its den to sustain itself until it can hunt again.
Sables are classified as “motile” creatures, meaning they have the capacity to move from one place to another. They use their smell and hearing to stalk their prey and tend to store their food for days when it is less abundant. This is because the weather across the climes they live in can become unforgiving, especially during the winter months, during which times Sables may have to take shelter in their dens until the weather clears up and warmer temperatures return. Sables, like any wild animal, can be viciously aggressive towards humans. Yet, when domesticated, they are often described as being playful, tame, and curious pets.
They like to live in temperate forests, with their dens being made on the forest floors therein.
This species is found in the dense taiga forests, flatlands, and mountain regions. Sables are found in the spruce and cedar forests of eastern Siberia and the larch and pine forests of western Siberia. It seems only to avoid extremely barren high mountain tops. The species is mostly terrestrial, hunting and constructing dens on the forest floor.
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
- trapping (automatic trap),
- using hunting dogs
Permitted hunting tools:
Hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms, hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of caliber no more than 8 mm and a seating distance not more than 51 mm (including a caliber of 5.6 mm for a rim-fire cartridge); hunting firearm combined weapons (smooth-bore and rifted gun), including with rebarreling and auxiliary rifled barrels of 5.6 mm caliber for rim-fire cartridge; traps (automatic traps), including deadfalls of various types, mole traps, cherkans (wooden traps for animals living in lodges), gin traps, snares, and other analogues of automatic traps, as well as nets, cages, live traps and etc; cold bladed hunting weapon. It is allowed to use a hunting pneumatic weapon with a muzzle energy of no more than 25 J for taking a chipmunk, ground squirrel, ground squirrel, hamster, water vole.
Hunting for a lynx, badger, wolverine, hare and beaver using a hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of 5.6 mm caliber for a rim-fire cartridge is not performed.
For many centuries Russian furs softly but glamorously enhanced greatness of the Russian Tzars and impressed foreigners. Notions “royal” and “sable” were inseparable.
Currently sable still remains a luxury item and accentuates the status of its owner. To wear sable is the same as to drive a Rolls-Royce, that’s why it is obvious that the owners of this glamorous fur are successful and rich people.
Which sable is better: dark or light? The dark one is more expensive. As for beauty, one can argue about it, since beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Besides, golden and sand yellow shades are very much in demand now. Sometimes sable fur is blenched and colored. Nonetheless, the sable fur nature is so magnificent that is probable is the only fur, which designers try to use in its natural form.