Fallow deer adult male (bucks) are generally 84 – 94 cm at the shoulder and weigh 46 – 94kg. Females (does) are 73 – 91cm at the shoulder and weigh 35 – 56kg. This places them in size between roe and red deer.
Fallow deer has long been a favorite hunting object. They are also considered to be a symbol of grace, speed and elegance.
It is a popular object of sport hunting. Hunting is carried out strictly under licenses and for deer that have reached 6-8 years.
Behaviour depends upon the environment and population density. In most populations, bucks maintain a traditional, defended rutting stand. In others, a temporary rutting stand is maintained to attract sufficient does to herd them into a harem. In areas with very high buck densities a lek (a gathering of males engaging in a competitive display to attract potential mates) may be formed. In lower density areas bucks may simply seek out receptive females. In common with other large species of deer, during conflict, the bucks’ behaviour escalates from groaning and parallel walks to fighting. During the rut, bucks groan tremendously and does with fawns give a short bark when alarmed.
Fallow deer is a forest animal, it prefers open spaces and lawns. It also loves thickets of bushes, grasslands. Although, it can adapt to different conditions.
Fallow deer are active throughout the 24-hour period but make use of open spaces during the hours of darkness in populations experiencing frequent disturbance. Peak activity is at dawn and dusk with most daytime hours spent ‘lying up’, where they lie down to ruminate between feeding bouts.
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
- ambush hunting,
- using bird-call
Permitted hunting tools:
Hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of caliber not less than 5 mm (but not more than 10 mm) and a seating distance of at least 39 mm (using a caliber of 5.6 mm for a rim-fire cartridge is permitted only for hunting musk deer); hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms, including threaded length no more than 140 mm (only using bullet cartridges); hunting firearm combined weapons (smooth-bore and rifted gun), including with rebarreling and auxiliary rifled barrels; cold bladed hunting weapon. It is allowed to hunt for roe, musk deer and fallow deer using buck shot.
Fallow deer have antlers that differ considerably from the white-tail or red deer. They are palmated and flattened like the human palm or a shovel. These deer have antlers similar to moose antlers. Male fawns show indications of antlers growth nine months following birth, and the first set of antlers are shortened spikes. Each April or May, during the summer months, bucks lose cast and grow fresh antlers. New velvet growth commences within 5 days from antler loss. The velvet is torn to yield thick, hard antlers in the middle or towards the close of late August.