It is a predatory mammal, one of the largest terrestrial predators.
Medicinal properties are Bear bile and fat have therapeutical value. Hunting for a brown bear is quite a dangerous affair – a bear can attack a hunter even after burst fire at close range.
Brown bear is an often sport hunting object. Bear skins are used in making carpets, and meat is offered by restaurants as a delicacy and an unusual dish.
Brown bears are omnivorous and feed on berries, plant roots and shoots, small mammals, fish, calves of many hoofed animals, and carrion. They often cache food in shallow holes, and they dig readily and vigorously in search of rodents. Except in some southern areas, bears retire to dens in winter; they accumulate large amounts of fat during late summer and autumn. Brown bears are generally solitary animals that are able to run and swim well. They are usually 120–210 cm (about 48–83 inches) long and weigh 135–250 kg (300–550 pounds).
Brown bears are larger than black bears and have a more prominent shoulder hump, less prominent ears, and longer, straighter claws.
Brown bears dig dens for winter hibernation, often holing up in a suitable hillside. Females, or she-bears, den while pregnant and give birth during this winter rest, usually to a pair of cubs. Brown bear cubs nurse on their mother’s milk until spring and stay with her for some two and a half years—so females only reproduce once every three years.
Despite their enormous size, brown bears are extremely fast, having been clocked at speeds of 30 miles per hour. They can be dangerous to humans, particularly if they’re surprised or if a person gets between a mother bear and her cubs.
The brown bear habitat in Russia occupies almost the whole forest zone, except for its southern regions. The northern species distribution area coincides with the southern boundary of the tundra.
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
Brown bear – all adult mature groups
• ambush hunting,
• lair hunting,
• using hunting dogs
Brown bear (adult animals) in spring season
• ambush hunting,
• using floating equipment with the engine off
Permitted mining tools:
Hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of caliber not less than 7 mm (but not more than 12 mm) and a seating distance of at least 51 mm; hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms, including threaded length no more than 140 mm (only using bullet cartridges); hunting firearm combined weapons (smooth-bore and rifted gun), including with rebarreling and auxiliary rifled barrels of caliber not less than 7 mm (but not more than 12 mm) and a seating distance of at least 51 mm; cold bladed hunting weapon.
When hunting with a rifle, an optimal shot is when the bear is 100-200 yards away broadside to you. Then you can take a shot that breaks the shoulder and destroys the vitals.
If the bear charges towards you, take a clean shot preferably in the two lungs to stop the charge as this might be your only shot, or take a shot at the shoulder to break a bone.
Keep shooting the big bear until the bear is down and stays down but be careful not to damage the skull for record book entry and also to avoid damage to the trophy.
Heavy bullets with enough long range energy are advisable to attain desired penetration.
Brown bears do not hibernate, and are awakened easily.
Approach caves and crevices carefully as bear nest in them.
Hunting takes place on the territory of the Chukhlomsky District of Kostroma region.
Hunting takes place near the village of Pankratovo on the territory of the Chukhlomsky District of Kostroma region.
Hunting takes place on the territory of the Arbazhsky District of Kirov region.