Himalayan Black Bear
The bear is the most expensive and desired hunting trophy. Along with the hunting for a wolf, the bear hunting stands apart. This type of hunting is the most interesting among all available types on the territory Russia, due to the fact that a bear is extraordinarily cunning. It is a large, savvy and extremely pestilent beast. Therefore hunting for it is a real challenge, a test for every hunter. First of all, this is a test of human qualities, strength of mind, dexterity. This type of hunting provides a clear plan of action for individual and a group of hunters.
It is a species of mammals of the Carnivora order. Himalayan black bears have a black coat with a light brown muzzle and a pale yellow crescent on their chest. On average, they measure from 56 to 65 inches nose to tail and weigh from 200 to 265 pounds, though they may weigh as much as 400 pounds in the fall when they are fattening up for hibernation.
Naturally diurnal but many are largely nocturnal in order to avoid contact with humans. Often rest during the day in caves or hollow trees. Believed to mate in October and cubs are born in February in the den. Cubs usually stay with their mothers for two years during which time she will not become pregnant again. Females are sexually mature at around three or four years of age.
During the summer Himalayan black bears can be found in warmer areas of Nepal, China, Russia, and Tibet as high as 4,000 metres, approaching the treeline. In winter they descend to the lower, tropical forests typically at around 1,500 to 2,000 metres.
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
- ambush hunting,
- lair hunting
Permitted hunting tools:
Hunting firearm with a rifled barrel of caliber not less than 7 mm (but not more than 12 mm) and a seating distance of at least 51 mm; hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms, including threaded length no more than 140 mm (only using bullet cartridges); hunting firearm combined weapons (smooth-bore and rifted gun), including with rebarreling and auxiliary rifled barrels of caliber not less than 7 mm (but not more than 12 mm) and a seating distance of at least 51 mm; cold bladed hunting weapon.
The first step is to remove the fat layer from the meat. A plump autumn bear can have up to three inches of fat on it, so have a big tub handy to throw the fat into if saving it to render down into lard (for cooking or for leather preservation and lubrication). If not, then you can hang it in the backyard trees for the birds or discard it — but that’s a lot of waste! Removing the fat from a bear is much the same as doing so from a pig — simply slice it off in strips until you have worked your way down to the meat layer.
Even though the fat is very tasty when rendered down into lard it can impart an “off” taste if left on the meat, especially after a stint in the freezer. When grinding bear into burger, I trim off all the excess fat and replace it with pork fat for grinding with the lean meat. This gives the meat binding power, a better taste, and makes the meat more suitable for long-term storage.