Male and female shows a crest on the head, a long rectangular tail, white belly and white streaks on the rear of the wings. Duck adult male in breeding plumage has grey body. On the upperparts, back is dark grey. Lower back, rump and uppertail coverts are black. Upperwing is grey with blue speculum. The rounded tail is black in the centre, whereas the outer rectrices are white. We can see some black curled tail feathers.
On the underparts, breast is purple-brown. The rest of the underparts is pale brownish-white. Underwings are whitish. Undertail is black and white.
The head is iridescent bottle-green, separated from the body by narrow white collar. The bill is olive to yellow. Eyes are dark brown. Legs and webbed feet are orange.
Male in eclipse plumage resembles female, but it has greenish-yellow bill.
Female has brown plumage with blackish-brown edged feathers. She has blue speculum bordered by white bands. The bill is grey with orange tinge.
Length: 50-65 cm
Wingspan: 75-100 cm
Weight: 750 gr – 1, 600 kg
It is omnivorous, feeding in groups. Duck performs “head-dipping” and “up-ending” while swimming to reach the food in deeper water.
It feeds on aquatic vegetation, invertebrates and sometimes amphibians and fish. Duck may graze on land.
These birds gather in large flocks outside breeding season.
Duck is usually shy and wary, but in urban habitat, it may become very tame, taking advantage of humans for food.
Pair forms in late autumn. Male starts to display in the early spring. A new pair is formed each season. Pair-bonds are broken after egg-laying. The mates of a new pair fly to the breeding area together, and are ready to breed very quickly when they reach the nesting-site.
Duck is found in all kinds of wetlands with fresh, brackish or salt waters. It needs shallow waters with vegetation for cover.
This species is very common in urban parks. Outside breeding season, it may be found in estuaries, sheltered bays, and coasts, and mainly in lowlands.
Duck is a good flier. The pointed wings are very powerful, allowing wide wing-beats for this heavy bird. It takes flight fairly easily from water, and also alights on water with feet lowered and the webs fully spread before the contact.
Calls and songs:
Duck is very vocal, mainly female.
Male utters soft, weak, nasal note “raehb”.
Female often gives typical quacks which are uttered in series descending towards the end “QUACK-QUACK-QUACK-quack-quack-quack…
Methods of hunting permitted for use:
- ambush hunting,
- ambush hunting,
- hunting migratory birds,
- using floating facilities with the engine off,
- duck calls,
- hunting birds,
- stuffed animals and profiles,
- hunting dogs
Permitted hunting tools:
Hunting fire smooth-bore long-barreled arms; cold bladed hunting weapon.
First the birds need to be aged, plucked or skinned.
The general practice is to let the birds sit in a cool place for 1 or 2 days, often in the fridge, then pluck or skin. You can keep waterfowl in the fridge for up to a week, though.
Slice the breasts into small strips ¾-inch thick and soak in milk for 30 minutes. The milk will draw out the gamey taste and add sweetness to the finished product.
Heat canola oil in a cast iron skillet while you bread the duck strips in Cornmeal. Get the oil up around 365-370 and flash-fry. You shouldn’t cook more than a minute or so. With this time and temp, the strips will be browned and crispy on the outside and medium inside.