Snow sheep (or Siberian bighorn sheep, lat. Ovis nivicola) – a kind of artiodactyls of the Ovis genus.
Raccoon dog or mangut (Lat. Nyctereutes procyonoides) is a predatory omnivore mammal of the Canidae family.
Stoat (Lat. Mustela erminea) is a predatory mammal of the Mustelidae family.
Wolf (or gray wolf, common wolf, lat. Canis lupus) is a species of predatory mammals of the Canidae family.
Jackal (Lat. Canis aureus) is a mammal of the Canidae family. A jackal looks very similar to a wolf.
Mouflon (Latin Ovis gmelini or Ovis orientalis) is a ruminant cloven-hoofed animal of the Ovis genus. It is the closest relative of the domestic sheep.
Pheasant is a nominative genus of the Phasianinae subfamily, Phasianidae family, Galiformes order.
Gigantic Moose (Alaska moose or Chukotskiy moose) Moose are striking in appearance because of their towering size, black colour, long legs, pendulous muzzle, and dangling hairy dewlap (called a bell) and the immense, wide, flat antlers of old bulls. Biometrics: Chukotka Moose the largest moose in Asia, with extraordinary large antlers. This moose is very similar to the moose of Alaska. Chukotka moose males are same size females, but the males’horns are much biggest. The body weight of moose about 650-800 kg (1430-1760 lb). Its height at the withers is about 200-224 sm (6’6.74’’ – 7’22’’). The horh weight about 22-45 kg (48,5-100 lb) Features Behavior: These mammals mainly browse on vegetation, rather than grazing on grasses for the bulk of their diet. As herbivores, they consume a wide variety of plants, fruits, and seeds. Most of their diet consists of flowering plants. They also feed fresh shoots from growing trees and aquatic vegetation. The species of plants consumed can vary greatly based on the geographical location. These massive animals can strip an entire branch of leaves, or pull a dandelion from the ground, roots and all, using its sensitive and dexterous upper lip. Habitat: These animals are rather picky when it comes to their […]
Yaks are robust cattle with a bulky frame, short but thick legs, and rounded cloven hooves that are splayed to help them walk in snow.
Reindeer (in North America – caribou, Latin, Rangifer tarandus) is a cloven-hoofed mammal of the Cervidae family.
Quail is a bird of the Perdicinae subfamily and Phasianidae family.
HIMALAYAN BLACK BEAR
Himalayan black bear (Lat. Ursus thibetanus), is a species of mammals of the Carnivora order.
Hare (Lat. Lepus) – is a genus of the Leporidae family. In total, there are about 30 species of hares.
Muskox or musk ox (Latin Ovibos moschatus) is the only modern representative of the Ovibos genus, the Bovidae family.
Minks are small mammals with long, thin bodies, short legs, pointed snouts and claws.
Marten (Latin Martes) is a predatory mammal of the Mustelidae family.
Woodcock – is a small bird of the Scolopacidae family. It refers to upland game.
Red deer (Lat. Cervus elaphus) is a cloven-hoofed mammal of the Cervidae family.
SIBERIAN ROE DEER
Siberian roe deer (Latin Capreolus pygargus) is a cloven-hoofed animal of the Cervidae family, related to European roe deer.
Otter, or common otter (Lat. Lutra) is a species of predatory mammals of the Mustelidae family, which lives in a semi-aquatic way.
The moose is the largest member of the deer family and the tallest mammal.
Black grouse (or blackcock) –is a widespread bird of the Phasianidae family.
Goose is a kind of waterfowl of the Anatidae family, Anseriformes order.It refers to waterfowl.
Common or red fox (Lat. Vulpes vulpes) – is a predatory mammal of the Canidae family, the most common and largest species of the Vulpes genus.
Jack snipe (Lat. Lymnocryptes minimus) –is a species of birds of the Scolopacidae family, allocated in a separate genus.
Musk deer, or Siberian musk deer, (Lat. Moschus moschiferus) is a small cloven-hoofed reindeer animal, a representative of the Moschidae family.
Badgers are short-legged omnivores in the family Mustelidae, which also includes the otters, polecats, weasels, and wolverines.
Common lynx (Lat. Lynx) is a species of mammal of the Lynx genus.
Corsac fox, or steppe fox (Lat. Vulpes corsac) is a predatory mammal of the Vulpes genus and Canidae family.
Duck – is a representative of several bird genera of the Anatidae family. Male ducks are called drakes. It refers to waterfowl.
Wood Grouse The Wood Grouse is a large dark grouse of coniferous forests. This is the largest species of this family, closely associated to forest. Their mating displays are really spectacular. The adult male has dark plumage, slate grey and narrowly vermiculated, mostly blackish on head and neck. Wings are dark brown with conspicuous white carpal patch. Upper and undertail-coverts and underparts are dark grey to blackish, with variable amount of white, forming spots or streaks. Underwing-coverts are white. Breast is dark glossy blue/green. Tail is long and rounded with white-tipped feathers and shaft-streaks on rectrices, forming light whitish patches. Strong bill is yellowish-white. Eyes are brown, with bright red comb above. Robust legs and feet are dark grey. The female is smaller than male. She has cryptic plumage overall, barred and mottled black, grey and buff. We can see a rusty breast patch. The tail is rounded and rufous. Biometrics: Length: M: 87 cm – F: 60 cm Wingspan: 87-125 cm Weight: 3900-4300 g (up to 6500 g) – F: 1700-2000 g Features Behavior: The Wood Grouse in winter feeds primarily on pine needles from several pines’ species. It feeds in trees at least for five months in North, […]
Wolverine is a predatory mammal of the Mustelidae family.
Boar (Lat. Sus scrofa) or wild boar or wild pig, is a mammal of the Even-toed ungulate order, the Sucidae family, the Sus genus. It is the ancestor of a domestic pig.
Brown bear (Lat. Ursus arctos) is a predatory mammal, one of the largest terrestrial predators.
Sable (Lat. Martes zibellina) is a mammal of the Mustelidae family.
The Maral (Caspian red deer), is one of the easternmost subspecies of red deer
Manchurian wapiti (subspecies of red deer) lives in the taiga of Transbaikal Krai, Amur Region, Khabarovsk Krai and Primorsky Krai.
Chamois (Lat. Rupicapra rupicapra) is a cloven-hoofed mammal of the Caprinae subfamily, the Bovidae family.
Spotted deer (or Sika deer, lat. Cervus nippon) is a mammal of the Cervidae.
Fallow deer or European doe (Latin Dama dama) is a deer of medium size.
European beaver (Lat. Castor fiber) and Canadian beaver (Lat. Castor canadensis) – are semi-aquatic mammals of the Rodentia order, modern representatives of the Castoridae family.
Tur (Lat. Bos primigenius, or Bos taurus primigenius) is a cloven-hoofed mammal of the Capra genus of the Bovidae family.
Siberian Moose Siberian moose not only look mysterious and abnormal; they even carry the genes of ancient Elks that are thought to have vanished or gone extinct some 24,000 years ago They are easily recognised with their humped shoulders, broad, overhanging muzzle, and the hanging flap of skin and hair, known as the ‘bell’, which hangs down beneath the throat. Biometrics: A mature trophy bull here will be around 1400 pounds or more and will have an average antler width of 62”-64”. Features Behavior: Moose are the least social species among cervids, remaining fairly solitary except during the mating season. They are not territorial. Outside of the rutting period, males and females are sexually segregated: males and females are separated spatially, temporally, and/or by habitat. It has been hypothesized that this is due to the differences in nutritional needs of the sexes due to body size differences. Moose are crepuscular by nature, being most active at sunrise and sunset. Despite their ungainly appearance, moose are able to run silently through dense forests. Maximum speeds have been clocked at 56 km/hr and sustained speeds at 9.6 km/hr. Moose are also strong swimmers, being known to swim up to 20 km or […]
Siberian ibex (Siberian mountain goat, lat. Capra sibirica) – a species of artiodactyls of the Capra genus.
Weasel (Lat. Mustela) –is a genus of mammals of the Mustelidae family.
EUROPEAN ROE DEER
Roe deer (European roe deer, or simply roe, lat. Capreólus capreólus) is a cloven-hoofed animal of the Cervidae family.
Kolonok (or Siberian weasel, lat. Mustela sibirica), is a species of predatory mammals of the Mustelidae family and Mustela genus.
Gannet is a beautiful bird, widespread throughout the world.